Selected professional lighting credits include…

 

DANCE:  Salome, Free Radicals, Berlin, Fornicon, The Protecting Veil, Synergy with Synergy, Beauty and the Beast, Sheherazade, Daphnis & Chloe, Homelands, Poppy, Viridian, Wilderness, Rumours (Sydney Dance Company) Red Earth, Cinderella, Subtle Sequence of Revelation, Aesthetic Arrest, Sleeping Beauty (The Australian Ballet) Seven Deadly Sins, Alice in Wonderland, iHi FRENZY, Romeo & Juliet, Salterello, Abisheka, The Celebrated Soubrette (Royal New Zealand Ballet)  Ondine, Summer Solstice (The Queensland Ballet) Embodied (White Oak Dance Project) ID [children’s dance-theatre] (Margueritte Pepper Productions/SOHT),The Nutcracker (English National Ballet)

 

THEATRE: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Chinchilla, As You Desire Me, Extremities, The Cherry Orchid, The Way of the World, The Fields of Heaven, Merrily We Roll Along, The Madras House, The Conquest of Carmen Miranda, The Portage to San Christobel of A.H., Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Secret Rapture, The Doll Trilogy [Kid Stakes, Other Times, Summer of the Seventeenth Doll], The Stripper, The Cobra, Harold in Italy, The Perfectionist, Emerald City, Up For Grabs, Soulmates (Sydney Theatre Company)  When The Wind Blows, Savannah Bay, Burnt Piano, An Imaginary Life, Emma’s Nose (Company B at Belvoir St. Theatre) Romeo and Juliet, A Touch of Silk, The Conquest of Carmen Miranda, Peter Pan, Accidental Death of an Anarchist (State Theatre Company of S.A.) As You Like It, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, She Stoops to Conquer, Wild Honey, The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui (Nimrod Theatre Company) The Bastard from the Bush, Steaming, Trafford Tanzi, Sweet Bird of Youth (Davis Morley Productions) Brighton Beach Memoirs  (Gary Penny) No Sugar, The Foreigner (Aust, Elizabethan Theatre Trust) Mad, Bad & Spooky (Theatre of Image)

 

OPERA: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (State Opera of S.A.) Don Carlos (Victorian State Opera) Das Reingold, Die Walküre, Norma, The Mikado, Aida, The Little Mermaid, The Trojans Parts 1 & 2 [The Siege of Troy, The Trojans at Carthage] Orpheus in the Underworld, Lulu, La Boheme, Salome, La Traviata/HOSH, Carmen/HOSH (Opera Australia) Tristan und Isolde (Qld. Festival of Music) Salome (Brisbane Festival)

 

MUSICALS: Happy Days – The Arena Mega-Musical (Paul Dainty Corporation / Paramount), West Side Story (twice), Kiss Me Kate, My Fair Lady, Rocky Horror Show, The Stripper, Return to the Forbidden Planet, A Star is Torn, Scandals, Trafford Tanzi

 

OTHER: Stars of Illusion [arena magic spectacular] (The Event Company / Sydney Festival),The Cars That Ate Paris [outdoor rock opera], The Mercenary [contemporary chamber opera] No Sugar[location-specific drama], Conversations at Ryans Hotel, Metamorphosis [hybrid music/dance theatre] (Northern Rivers Performing Arts Inc), Dinosaurs Alive![full-scale immersive installation] (TV Event Management, Malaysia), Australian Pavilions: Expo 86, Vancouver & Expo 88, Brisbane (Film Australia / Aust. Govt.) AQUACADE [dance/synch.swimming/diving spectacular](World Expo 88 Authority) The Story of Sydney [multi-disciplined, inter-active museum] (SOS), Soviet Space Shuttle Exhibit (Buran Space Corporation),  Optus Building Searchlight Display (Bytecraft / Optus), Turangalila (The Queensland Orchestra), Into The Fire (Australian Art Orchestra), Forbidden Forest [rainforest music & lighting installation] (Queensland Biennial Festival of Music), Opening Ceremony, Sydney 2000 Olympic Games (SOCOG), Closing Ceremony, Sydney 2000 Olympic Games (SOCOG), Opening Ceremony, Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (SPOC), Closing Ceremony, Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (SPOC). Singapore NDP-02 (MinDef Singapore). CLP Lights Up Hong Kong (a son-et-lumiere for China Light & Power / Laservision Ltd / HKTC ­- 2003) A Symphony of Lights (a massive cityscape permanent display on Victoria Harbour for Laservision / HKTC - 2004) Australian Outback Spectacular (Warner Bros. Movieworld) Walking With Dinosaurs - the Live Experience (Global Creatures), City of Lights (Brisbane Festival 2012, 2013), Festival of Synaesthesia (MONA - 2012)


ARCHITECTURAL: HSBC Hong Kong HQ building, PLA HK Central Barracks, HK Academy of Performing Arts (for LVM) Lighting Designer; The Eureka Tower, Melbourne – Lighting Consultant, exterior roof treatments; ERA Apartments & Tower – Lighting Consultant, exterior & public areas; Outrigger O-CE-N Resort, Bali – Lighting Consultant


 
 If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us. We would like to hear from you. 

 

  Site Map